The 25th Anniversary of Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovation and High Technologies Exhibition will be held at Baku Expo Center
Bakutel 2019 will celebrate its 25th anniversary at the Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovation and High Technologies Exhibition, which will be held at the Baku Expo Center on December 3-6, 2019.
The Aztelekom Limited Liability Company of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies is also represented at the exhibition.
As a national communication operator Aztelekom LLC, which has a large network of logistical and line facilities, has taken advantage of these new infrastructure projects, improving the quality and coverage of broadband internet services, ensuring the sustainability of communications and internet access for everyone in the regions, business processes and the internet is implementing a number of projects aimed at implementing a customer-centric strategy, increasing transparency, service quality and assortment. Aztelekom LLC is expanding its services as the main goal is to meet the demand for telecommunications services in recent years.
A dedicated line service, a modern and efficient telecommunications service that provides high-speed data transmission, is offered to customers. One or more networking equipment or users accessing the Internet through this service is through a dedicated cable or wireless channel. Aztelekom's dedicated line service is available to individuals and legal entities. Advantages of the service are high speed, symmetric download and upload up to 100 Mbps, 24/7 interrupt free, individual operator service.
Broadband services based on the latest generation GPON technology provide Aztelekom customers with broadband internet access (one in third, one in tow) over GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network) technology. GPON technology allows subscribers to use the phone, internet and ViTV together.
As a pilot project to modernize telecommunication infrastructure in the regions, broadband services based on LTE technology, which have been successfully implemented in Khachmaz region, are now available to the public in Absheron and Sumgait. LTE (Long Term Evolution) technology has the advantages of high-speed data transmission and the provision of flexible telecommunications services in areas with limited infrastructure. Internet, telephone and IPTV services are available for individuals and legal entities over LTE technology.
In addition, Aztelekom offers its customers a new interactive television service via xDSL (Digital Subscriber Line), fiber optic cable or LTE technology. Subscribers can enjoy access to VTV by watching over 150 local and foreign television channels in any country in the world, stopping and retrieving the image at any time, and following a three-day archive. Just having an internet service is enough for that. Compared to analog TV, IPTV has advantages such as better picture and sound quality
To ensure the security of Internet users in the information environment, citizens are offered SAF - a secure Internet service. With this service, users can control access to web pages that contain information such as crime, immorality, and aggression that can negatively affect the psychology of young children. It also prohibits access to web pages and allows them to select and block unwanted sites by themselves. Subscriber can compile "white" or "black" list by himself, and can control access to any web site.