Online trainings were held in frame of "Digital Girls" project
In order to develop women's knowledge of information technology and increase their interest in ICT, the "Digital Girls" social project is being successfully implemented in our country. As part of the project, 560 schoolchildren and young girls participated in trainings on digital technologies.
The two-day trainings, conducted by trainers from the Information and Communication Technologies Application and Training Center (ICT LAB) of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, taught women how to succeed in computer technology as well as personal development skills and life skills. The girls also got acquainted with the opportunities to build a successful career in the field of ICT.
Schoolgirls and young girls from Baku, Zagatala, Shamakhi, Mingachevir, Gabala, Agdash, Shabran and Khirdalan participated in the latest online trainings held under the project during the special quarantine regime. Certificates and gifts were presented to the project participants.
It should be noted that Aztelekom, a partner of the project, provides the necessary support for the implementation of these measures.