More citizens in the regions have access to telecommunications services
The Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies is working to meet the population's demand for telecommunications services during the new coronavirus pandemic (COVID-19).
In turn, the ministry's Aztelekom Limited Liability Company has installed new electronic automatic telephone stations in several regions and increased the number capacity.
As a result of the measures taken, new electronic ATSs were put into operation in Kulullu of Ismayilli, Garadagli of Gadabay, Abdalli of Gabala, Badirgala of Gusar, Samadabad of Bilasuvar, Tazakend of Aghdam, Poladli of Gobustan, Navai villages of Hajigabul and Uzeyir Hajibeyli Avenue of Agjabedi region.
Besides, the number capacity of existing EATS in the villages of Aghdam's Tazakend, Gabala's Mammadagali, Zagatala's Gozbarakh, Danachi, Lahij, Gobustan's Poladli, Hajigabul's Navai has been increased.
It should be noted that work will be continued to provide more citizens with access to telecommunications services.