For the first time, a network based on GPON technology is being built in Azerbaijani villages
GPON (Gigabyte Passive Optical Network) network is being established in the villages for the first time within the projects to expand the coverage and improve the quality of services provided by Aztelekom LLC.
Thus, telecommunication infrastructure is being modernized in Gadashoba village of Khachmaz region and Shaftahal, Ashagi Seyidlar and Mehdililar villages of Zardab region, optical lines are being laid, GPON technology is being applied.
The construction of a fiber-optic line with a length of more than 10 km in the village of Gadashoba and more than 3 km in the villages of the Zardab region has already been completed.
As a result of the project, more than 1,000 families in Gadashoba and 500 families in the mentioned villages of Zardab will have access to modern telecommunications services. At the same time, the technical capabilities are built taking into account the construction and expansion of new residential areas in these villages in the future and the increase in the number of new subscribers, which in turn will allow subscribers to use a wider range of services and ensure digital equality.
In order to provide citizens with quality broadband services in other regions, it is planned to work on the reconstruction of the network on the basis of the most modern technology GPON technology.
It should be noted that the information and communication technologies sector is one of the dynamically developing sectors of the country's economy. The state pays special attention to the development of this area and the elimination of digital inequality. For this purpose, a number of important works are being carried out in the regions in the field of digitalization, construction of new infrastructure in the field of information and communication technologies, application of modern technologies. In accordance with the country's digital transformation policy, new generation equipment is being installed and projects are being implemented in districts, settlements and villages in order for citizens to use the information and telecommunication network in a sustainable, safe and high-quality manner.