Aztelekom offers telephone communication based on new technologies
Aztelekom LLC, operating under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, has upgraded the Alcatel 1000 S-12 station to a modern IMS (IP multimedia subsystem) platform to ensure high quality international and long-distance telephone communication.
Taking into account the obsolescence of the equipment as a result of long-term operation, as well as the fact that it does not meet the demand, the installation of the station on a modern basis in the country began in 2019. During the past period, new stations have been installed and successfully tested in Baku and Yevlakh region. The new stations have already been fully commissioned.
The transition to IMS technology will allow Aztelekom LLC users to enjoy better quality communication services when using telephone services.
It should be noted that the information and communication technologies sector is one of the leading dynamically developing sectors of the country's economy. For this purpose, a number of important works are being carried out in the regions in the field of digitalization, construction of new infrastructure in the field of information and communication technologies, application of modern technologies, provision of new equipment. New generation equipment is being installed and projects are being implemented in accordance with the country's digital transformation policy for citizens to use a stable, secure and high-quality information and telecommunication network in districts, settlements and villages.