GPON technology introduction starts in Guba region
Aztelecom LLC under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport continues to work on updating the telecommunications infrastructure and bringing it into conformity with international standards within the framework of the “Online Azerbaijan” project. At the next stage, the necessary equipment for the construction of a GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Networks) fiber optic network providing fast and uninterrupted internet access was installed and put into service in the villages of Vladimirovka and Khinalyg of Guba region.
780 households in the village of Vladimirovka and 537 households in the village of Khinalyg have been fully covered by high-speed internet.
In addition, a network of 1,700 subscribers has been built in Guba. Currently, 600 subscribers use the internet service.
And the construction work being carried out in the village of Gacrash is scheduled to be completed within the next 2 months.
With the introduction of new GPON technology the subscribers are offered higher-speed internet packages (from 30 Mbit/s to 100 Mbit/s). The packages are as follows: